Element Privacy Policy

This privacy policy by Element Collective Ltd. (‘Element’) will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Element collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Element with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Element may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

Element collects your data so that we can:

If you agree, Element will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data?

Element securely stores your data using a trusted CRM platform (Hubspot.com) and in the back-end of our website (using Webflow). Both platforms are password-secure and are only accessed by Element employees.

Element will keep your information for a maximum period of 12 months. Once this time period has expired we will permanently delete your data. Note you will always have the option to opt-out of our communications and unsubscribe anytime.

Marketing

Element would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at any stage.

You have the right at any time to stop Element from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Element Collective Ltd.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Element would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Element for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Element corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Element to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Element erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Element restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Element processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Element transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Contact us at:
hello@weareelement.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website(s), we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Element uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Element website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Element keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 November 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Element’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at hello@weareelement.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Element has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.